Bert Hadley 2022

Download the 2022 Bert Hadley Registration Application Form and Regulations.

On this page you will find the following information about the 2022 Bert Hadley Championship:

schedule of events
latest results
records

Click here for last year's dates, venues and results

Schedule

Most events now have a live stream of the racing on YouTube.

1) 26th March, Saturday (S) Cadwell, LN11 9SE – BARC Midlands

2) 16th April, Saturday (H/C) Gurston Down, SP5 5HR – BARC South West

3) 7th May, Saturday (H/C) Wiscombe Park, EX24 6JE – 500 Owners' Association

4) 4th June, Saturday (H/C) Jersey International Motoring Festival

5) 5th June, Sunday (H/C) Jersey International Motoring Festival

6) 3rd/4th or 4th/5th June, Friday/Saturday or Saturday/Sunday (S) Coventry Motofest (TBC)

7) 12th June, Sunday (S) Three Sisters, Wigan, WN4 8DD – Longton & District Motor Club

8) 18th June, Saturday (H/C) Prescott, GL52 9RD, – Bugatti Owners Club

9) 2nd July, Saturday (H/C) Shelsley Walsh, WR6 6RP – Midlands Automobile Club

10) 16th July, Saturday (H/C) Barbon, LA6 2LJ – Liverpool MC

11) 6th August, Saturday (H/C) Loton Park, SY5 9AG – Hagley & District Light Car Club

12) 14th August, Sunday (S) Curborough, WS13 8EJ – Mid-Cheshire Motor Racing Club

13) 27th August, Saturday (H/C) Gurston Down, SP5 5HR – BARC South West

14) 3rd or 4th September, Saturday or Sunday (H/C) Bo' Ness, EN5 0PD –Monklands Sporting Car Club

15) 17th September, Saturday (H/C) Harewood, LS17 9NA – BARC Yorkshire

16) 24th September, Saturday (S) Blyton Park, DN21 3PE – Nottinghamshire Sports Car Club

 Back to top

Results
Last updated 22nd January 2022


Photos from past events, for more photos and updates see the Bert Hadley Memorial Championship Facebook page

Road
or
Track
Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Road Douglas Alderson
















Road Steven Jones
















Road Bill Phillips
















Road Alan Bee
















Road Gerald Mullord
















Road Clare Mudie
















Road Shirley Tull
















Road Peter Howat
















Road Julia Wolstenholme
















Road Graham Beckett
















Road Steven Smallman
















Road Stephen Jones
















Road John Village
















Road
















Road


















1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Track Terry Griffin
















Track Alistair Frayling-Cork (ms)
















Track Richard Wyatt
















Track Clive Pearce (ps)
















Track Stuart Blackham (ms)
















Track Charlie Plain-Jones
















Track Paul Geering
















Track Clive Danks
















Track Nick Allen (ms)
















Track Derren D'Archambaud
















Track
















Track
















Track
















Track
















Track
















Track
















Track
















Track

















Track

















* * indicates new course record.
'i' indicates intending to enter.
+ + time including supercharger penalty
(ms) modern supercharger (ps) period supercharger

Back to top

Bert Hadley Cup (after round xx), points total is the best 5 results, rounds are total rounds completed.

Rank Name Points Rounds
1st


2nd


3rd


4th


5th


6th


7th


8th


9th


10th


11th


12th


13th


14th


Back to top

'Tin Sump Challenge' (for road cars of moderate performance)
Non-eligible cars removed from results and points re-allocated.
Taken from best 5 results (after round XX).

Rank Name Points Rounds
1st


2nd


3rd


4th


5th


6th


7th


Back to top

Class results (after round XX) points total is the best 5 results, rounds are total rounds completed.

Class Results Road   Class Results Track
Rank Name Points Rounds   Rank Name Points Rounds
1st



1st


2nd



2nd


3rd



3rd


4th



4th


5th



5th


6th



6th


7th



7th


8th



8th


9th



9th


10th



10th


11th



11th


12th



12th


13th



13th


Back to top

2022 Award Winners

Bert Hadley Trophy
Overall winner

Murray Jamieson Trophy
Best in Track class.

The Shelsley Award
Best in Road class.

'Brooklands' Handicap Trophy
Handicap based on improvement.

Kay Petre Trophy
Highest scoring lady.

Newcomers Trophy
First year of competition with us

Tin Sump Challenge Cup
Highest scoring road car of moderate performance and specification.

'Nil Desperandum' Award
In recognition of particular sporting bad luck.

Clive Hadley Award
For friendship and enthusiasm.

Back to top

Bert Hadley records

Road class
Venue Track type Driver Date Time
Aintree Sprint Ian Bennett 30 June 2018 66.31
Anglesey (long) Sprint Darrell Woods 7 July 2001 133.78
Anglesey (short) Sprint Gerald Mullord 5 October 2019 80.15
Barbon Hill Stewart Arkley 15 June 2013 35.45
Blyton Sprint Ian Bennett 9 September 2018 95.29
Blyton (eastern circuit) Sprint Gerald Mullord 7 September 2019 109.36
Brands Hatch Sprint Stewart Arkley 8 September 2007 155.66
Cadwell Park Sprint Stewart Arkley 17 June 2006 129.61
Cornbury Sprint David Brown 7 September 1997 58.05
Creg-Ny-Baa Hill Stewart Arkley 3 May 2002 58.00
Crystal Palace Sprint Reg Nice 29 May 2000 47.04
Curborough (short) Sprint Dan Cowley 1 October 2011 42.82
Curborough (long) Sprint Dan Cowley 14 August 2011 77.25
Curborough (Figure 8) Sprint Zak Cobb 12 August 2018 79.06
Debden Sprint Stewart Arkley 9 May 2004 84.31
Donnington Sprint Reg Nice 17 May 1998 142.06
Goodwood Sprint Ian Bennett 5 May 2018 128.34
Gurston Down Hill Stewart Arkley 22 April 2006 46.97
Harewood Hill Stewart Arkley 7 June 2008 81.05
Llandow Sprint Bernard Cowley 9 May 2015 115.41
Llys-y-Fran Hill Stewart Arkley 26 July 1998 65.27
Loton Park Hill Stewart Arkley 13 July 2008 73.66
Lydden Sprint Darrell Woods 6 September 2003 108.34
Mallory Circuit Sprint Alistair Frayling-Cork 20 March 2011 84.72
MIRA Sprint Alistair Frayling-Cork 5 May 2012 75.88
North Weald Sprint Darrell Woods 23 September 2001 77.60
Oliver's Mount Hill David Brown 6 May 1996 59.49
Pestalozzi Hill David Brown 17 Aug 1996 50.81
Prescott Hill Stewart Arkley 24 May 2008 59.83
Rockingham Sprint Ian Bennett 22 October 2017 106.93
Rushmoor Sprint Alistair Frayling-Cork 12 September 2004 69.20
Scammonden Hill
25 June 1995
Shelsley Walsh Hill Stewart Arkley 6 July 2013 46.13
The Sloc Sprint Stewart Arkley 2 May 2002 59.38
Thoresby Sprint Stewart Arkley 19 September 2004 58.66
Three Sisters Sprint Julia Constantions 7 July 2002 66.97
Three Sisters (2 laps) Sprint Gerald Mullord 5 September 2021 104.11
Wiscombe Park Hill Dan Cowley 27 July 2014 53.71
Track class
Venue Track type Driver Date Time
Aintree Sprint Paul Geering 29 June 2019 63.34
Anglesey (long) Sprint David Brown 12 July 1997 125.00
Anglesey (short) Sprint Paul Geering 5 October 2019 72.81
Barbon Hill Colin Danks 12 June 2010 34.52
Blyton Sprint Paul Geering 9 September 2018 88.92
Blyton (eastern circuit) Sprint Paul Geering 15 may 2021 95.00
Brands Hatch Sprint Colin Danks 12 September 2009 113.36
Cadwell Park Sprint Darrell Woods 17 June 2006 127.74
Cornbury Sprint Gary Clare 7 September 1997 57.32
Creg-Ny-Baa Hill Peter Pearson 3 May 2002 60.52
Crystal Palace Sprint John Sutton 29 May 2000 43.89
Curborough (short) Sprint Darrell Woods 7 October 2006 41.76
Curborough (long) Sprint Martin Whittaker 3 October 2015 73.84
Curborough (Figure 8) Sprint Paul Geering 9 August 2015 74.87
Debden Sprint Darrell Woods 11 May 2003 83.32
Donnington Sprint John Sutton 17 May 1998 128.16
Goodwood Sprint Colin Danks 5 May 2018 117.96
Gurston Down Hill * Colin Danks 21 April 2018 43.68
Harewood Hill # Colin Danks 2 June 2018 74.68
Llandow Sprint Colin Danks 10 May 2014 106.38
Llys-y-Fran Hill Stephen Wilkinson 26 July 1998 59.10
Loton Park Hill Colin Danks 24 August 2019 69.94
Lydden Sprint Stephen Wilkinson 20 April 1996 105.49
Mallory Circuit Sprint Terry Griffin 20 March 2011 80.30
MIRA Sprint Alan Fairless 5 May 2012 79.84
North Weald Sprint Terry Griffin 23 September 2001 74.09
Oliver's Mount Hill Stephen Wilkinson 6 May 1996 54.39
Pestalozzi Hill Michael Fitzmaurice 17 Aug 1996 42.25
Prescott Hill Colin Danks 26 May 2018 57.09
Rockingham Sprint Colin Danks 20 October 2018 99.14
Rushmoor Sprint Darrell Woods 12 September 2004 65.09
Scammonden Hill John Skeavington 25 June 1995 34.86
Shelsley Walsh Hill Nick Allen 25 July 2021 42.65
The Sloc Sprint Bob Stirling 2 May 2002 56.25
Thoresby Sprint Terry Griffin 19 September 2004 59.39
Three Sisters Sprint John Skeavington 7 July 2002 58.72
Three Sisters (2 laps) Sprint Stuart Blackham 5 September 2021 93.08
Wiscombe Park Hill Terry Griffin 31 July 2016 51.60

* Michael Fitzmaurice 43.58 on 19.04.97 (Twin rear wheels not now Bert Hadley championship compliant)
# Bob Sterling 77.74 on 26.08.01 (smaller track) (Harewood's programme does not list this win now)

Download all the BertHadley records for the entire Championship from the start in 1995 to current day here

Back to top