Bert Hadley 2020

Download the 2020 Bert Hadley Registration Application Form and Regulations.

On this page you will find the following information about the 2020 Bert Hadley Championship:

schedule of events
latest results
records

Click here for last year's dates, venues and results

Schedule (Updated for impact of Covid-19 24/03/2020)

1) 18th April, Saturday (H/C) Gurston Down, Wilts – BARC South West (Cancelled)

2) 9th May, Saturday (H/C) Wiscombe Park, Devon – 500 Owners Association (Cancelled / Postponed)

3) 23rd May, Saturday (H/C) Prescott Hill, Glos – Bugatti Owners Club (Cancelled)

4) 6th/7th June, Saturday & Sunday (S) Coventry Motofest – BARC Midlands (Cancelled)

5) 21st June, Sunday (S) North Weald, Essex – Borough 19 MC/Sevenoaks (Cancelled / Postponed)

6) 4th July, Saturday (H/C) Barbon – Liverpool MC

7) 11th July, Saturday (S) Lydden Hill, Kent – Borough 19 MC

8) 25th July, Saturday (H/C) Shelsley Walsh – Midlands AC

9) 9th August, Sunday (S) Curborough, Staffs – Mid-Cheshire MRC

10) 29th August, Saturday (H/C) Loton Park, Salop – Hagley & District LCC

11) 19th September, Saturday (H/C) Harewood, W Yorks – BARC Yorkshire

Back to top

Results
Last updated 24th March 2020

Photos from Gurston 2019, for more photos and updates see Bert Hadley Memorial Championship on Facebook
Road
or
Track
Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Best 5 H'cap
Road Gerald Mullord












Road Ian Bennett (s)












Road Douglas Alderson












Road Bernard Cowley













Road Bill Phillips













Road Steven Smallman













Road













Road













Road













Road













Road













Road













Road













Road













Road















1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Best 5 H'cap
Track Peter Pearson













Track Richard Wyatt













Track Terry Griffin













Track Clive Pearce













Track Al Frayling-Cork (s)













Track Colin Danks













Track Paul Geering













Track Martin Whittaker













Track John Mansfield













Track













Track













Track













Track













Track













Track













Track













Track













Guest













Guest













*10* indicates new course record.
'i' indicates intending to enter.
+ + time including supercharger penalty

Back to top

Bert Hadley Cup (after round xx)

Rank Name Points
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Back to top

'Tin Sump Challenge' (for road cars of moderate performance)
Non-eligible cars removed from results and points re-allocated.
Taken from best 5 results.

Name Points
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

Class results


Road Class
Track Class
1st



2nd



3rd



4th



5th



6th



7th



8th



Back to top

2020 Award Winners

Bert Hadley Trophy
Overall winner

Murray Jamieson Trophy
Best in Track class.

The Shelsley Award
Best in Road class.

'Brooklands' Handicap Trophy
Handicap based on improvement.

Kay Petre Trophy
Highest scoring lady.

Newcomers Trophy
First year of competition with us

Tin Sump Challenge Cup
Highest scoring road car of moderate performance and specification.

'Nil Desperandum' Award
In recognition of particular sporting bad luck.

Clive Hadley Award
For friendship and enthusiasm.

Back to top

Bert Hadley records

Road class
Venue Track type Driver Date Time
Aintree Sprint Ian Bennett 30 June 2018 66.31
Anglesey (long) Sprint Darrell Woods 7 July 2001 133.78
Anglesey (short) Sprint Gerald Mullord 5 October 2019 80.15
Barbon Hill Stewart Arkley 15 June 2013 35.45
Blyton Sprint Ian Bennett 9 September 2018 95.29
Blyton (eastern circuit) Sprint Gerald Mullord 7 September 2019 109.36
Brands Hatch Sprint Stewart Arkley 8 September 2007 155.66
Cadwell Park Sprint Stewart Arkley 17 June 2006 129.61
Curborough (short) Sprint Dan Cowley 1 October 2011 42.82
Curborough (long) Sprint Dan Cowley 14 August 2011 77.25
Curborough (Figure 8) Sprint Zak Cobb 12 August 2018 79.06
Debden Sprint Stewart Arkley 9 May 2004 84.31
Goodwood Sprint Ian Bennett 5 May 2018 128.34
Gurston Down Hill Stewart Arkley 22 April 2006 46.97
Harewood Hill Stewart Arkley 7 June 2008 81.05
Loton Park Hill Stewart Arkley 13 July 2008 73.66
Lydden Sprint Darrell Woods 6 September 2003 108.34
Llandow Sprint Bernard Cowley 9 May 2015 115.41
Mallory Circuit Sprint Alistair Frayling-Cork 20 March 2011 85.00
North Weald Sprint Darrell Woods 23 September 2001 77.60
Oliver's Mount Hill Stewart Arkley 3 May 2008 60.33
Prescott Hill Stewart Arkley 24 May 2008 59.83
Rockingham Sprint Ian Bennett 22 october 2017 106.93
Rushmoor Sprint Alistair Frayling-Cork 12 September 2004 69.20
Shelsley Walsh Hill Stewart Arkley 6 July 2013 46.13
Thoresby Sprint Stewart Arkley 19 September 2004 58.66
Three Sisters Sprint Gregory Harrison 7 July 2002 68.03
Wiscombe Park Hill Dan Cowley 27 July 2014 53.71
Track class
Venue Track type Driver Date Time
Aintree Sprint Paul Geering 29 June 2019 63.34
Anglesey (long) Sprint Terry Griffin 7 July 2001 133.55
Anglesey (short) Sprint Paul Geering 5 October 2019 72.81
Barbon Hill Colin Danks 12 June 2010 34.52
Blyton Sprint Paul Geering 9 September 2018 88.92
Blyton (eastern circuit) Sprint Paul Geering 7 September 2019 98.74
Brands Hatch Sprint Colin Danks 12 September 2009 113.36
Cadwell Park Sprint Darrell Woods 17 June 2006 127.74
Curborough (short) Sprint Darrell Woods 7 October 2006 41.76
Curborough (long) Sprint Martin Whittaker 3 October 2015 73.84
Curborough (Figure 8) Sprint Paul Geering 9 August 2015 74.87
Debden Sprint Darrell Woods 11 May 2003 83.32
Goodwood Sprint Colin Danks 5 May 2018 117.96
Gurston Down Hill * Colin Danks 21 April 2018 43.68
Harewood Hill # Colin Danks 2 June 2018 74.68
Loton Park Hill Colin Danks 24 August 2019 69.94
Lydden Sprint Mike Gilbert 14 July 2001 114.70
Llandow Sprint Colin Danks 10 May 2014 106.38
Mallory Circuit Sprint Terry Griffin 20 March 2011 82.64
North Weald Sprint Terry Griffin 23 September 2001 74.09
Oliver's Mount Hill Carol Woods 2 May 2009 61.78
Prescott Hill Colin Danks 26 May 2018 57.09
Rockingham Sprint Colin Danks 20 October 2018 99.14
Rushmoor Sprint Darrell Woods 12 September 2004 65.09
Shelsley Walsh Hill Terry Griffin 16 July 2016 42.86
Thoresby Sprint Terry Griffin 19 September 2004 59.39
Three Sisters Sprint John Skeavington 7 July 2002 58.72
Wiscombe Park Hill Terry Griffin 31 July 2016 52.39

* Michael Fitzmaurice 43.58 on 19.04.97 (Twin rear wheels not now Bert Hadley championship compliant)
# Bob Sterling 77.74 on 26.08.01 (smaller track) (Harewood's programme does not list this win now)

Download the records here

Back to top