Bert Hadley 2017

Download the 2017 Bert Hadley Entry Form and Regs.

On this page you will find the following information about the 2017 Bert Hadley Championship:

schedule of events
opening and closing dates for entries
latest results

Schedule

1) 22nd April, Saturday H/C Gurston Down, Wilts - BARC South West

2) 27th May, Saturday H/C Prescott Hill, Glos - Bugatti Owners Club

3) 3rd June, Saturday H/C Harewood, W Yorks - BARC Yorkshire

4) 10th June, Saturday H/C Barbon, Cumbria - Liverpool MC

5) 24th June, Saturday S Aintree Circuit - Liverpool MC

6) 22nd July, Saturday H/C Shelsley Walsh - Midlands AC

7) 30th July, Sunday H/C Wiscombe Park, Devon - Woolbridge MC

8) 13th August, Sunday S Curborough (2), Staffs - Mid-Cheshire MRC

9) 26th August, Saturday H/C Loton Park, Salop - Hagley & DLCC

10) 3rd September, Sunday S Blyton Park (Sprint Circuit) -  Notts Car Club

11) 30th September, Saturday S Curborough (2), Staffs - BARC Midlands

12) 22nd October, Sunday S Rockingham - BARC Midlands

Back to top

Opening & Closing Dates for Entries

Event Name Opening Date Closing Date

Back to top

Results
Last updated 19th October 2017

Road
or
Track
Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Best 5 H'cap
Road Ian Bennett 10
49.62
+51.11+
10
81.42
+83.86+
10
40.00
+41.20+
10
47.44
+48.86+
8
81.29
+83.72+
8
77.73
+80.06+
8
96.29
+99.17+
5
82.29
+84.75+
3%
Road Gerald Mullord 8
70.13
5
98.59
10
75.00
5
60.33
8
63.63
5
85.09
6
85.01
6
104.86
6
84.64
Road Clive Danks
Road Peter Howat 8
79.69
4
87.28
4
85.23
Road Douglas Alderson 6
55.08
6
72.54
4
60.85
6
66.83
5
88.54
Road Paul Smith
Road Clare Mudie 5
77.33
6
59.93
Road Alan Bee 6
92.70
5
47.42
8
55.98
3
90.71
Road Geoff Harrison 8
46.23
Road Bernard Cowley 10
51.11
10
66.15
10
60.56
6
84.51
8
82.68
Road Al Frayling-Cork 8
86.11
10
80.65
10
77.83
10
96.59
10
80.64
Road Gregory Harrison 6
47.21
RoadJonathan Sadler3
63.67
RoadSimon Gallon2
92.10
5
113.59
3
88.15
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Best 5 H'cap
Track Paul Geering 8
45.99
10
59.09
10
*78.13*
10
38.95
10
63.79
10
44.12
8
54.10
10
75.31
8
74.05
10
89.75
8
77.30
Track Richard Wyatt 1
92.68
1
71.72
1
111.52
1
107.66
Track Mike Harvey
Track Stewart Arklay
Track Peter Pearson 1
54.64
6
90.02
1
55.56
Track Hugo Pickup 5
47.21
5
60.79
4
47.66
TrackClive Pearce6
46.80
4
65.62
2
94.30
4
86.93
2
92.24
Track Terry Griffin 10
*45.91*
8
59.19
6
46.18
6
54.17
5
77.83
Track John Mansfield 8
83.19
8
40.75
1
51.37
Track Nick Allen 6
59.88
8
44.77
10
73.46
Track Martin Whittaker 6
46.01
10
52.77
8
75.85
5
80.54
Track Mike Pickup 2
50.04
2
62.82
5
46.36
Track Stuart Roper-Marshall 3
49.45
3
61.87
3
50.03
Track Dan Cowley 4
48.67
4
60.93
5
56.23
6
77.53
10
77.22
Track Rick Pearmain 1
57.75
1
70.71
5
95.82
TrackCharlie Plain-Jones1
63.40
2
51.05
4
83.59
6
77.04
4
84.10
TrackAlan Fairless3
84.17
5
77.61
6
80.34
Track |Tim Roebuck 3
82.03
+84.49+
Guest

*10* indicates new course record.
'i' indicates intending to enter.
+ + time including supercharger penalty

Back to top

Bert Hadley Cup (after round 11)

Rank Name Points
1 Paul Geering 100
2Terry Griffin85
3Dan Cowley79
4Al Frayling-Cork75
5Ian Bennett74
6Gerald Mullord69
6Martin Whittaker69
8Charlie Plain-Jones63
9Bernard Cowley58
10Nick Allen54
11Clive Pearce48
12John Mansfield46
13Hugo Pickup44
14 Alan Fairless42
15Douglas Alderson41
16 Alan Bee40
17Mike Pickup39
18Stuart Roper Marshall38
19Peter Pearson32
19Peter Howatt32
21 Rick Pearmain27
21Simon Gallon27
23Richard Wyatt17
24Geoffrey Harrison15
25Clare Mudie13
25Gregory Harrison13
27Tim Roebuck11
28Jonathan Sadler4

Back to top

'Tin Sump Challenge' (for road cars of moderate performance)
Non-eligible cars removed from results and points re-allocated.
Taken from best 5 results.

Name Points
 Gerald Mullord 50
 Douglas Alderson 40
 Clare Mudie16
 Peter Howatt16
Simon Gallon 14
Jonathan Sadler5

Back to top

Class results

Road Class Track Class
1st Ian Bennett 48 Paul Geering 50
= Al Frayling Cork48 Terry Griffin 35
3rd Bernard Cowley44 Martin Whitaker29
4th Gerald Mullord38 Dan Cowley29
5th Douglas Alderson27 Nick Allen24
6th Alan Bee22 Clive Pearce18
7th Peter Howatt16 John Mansfield17
8th Clare Mudie11 Charlie Plain Jones17
9thSimon Gallon10Alan Fairless14
10thGeoffrey Harrison
8 Hugo Pickup14
11thGregory Harrison6Stuart Roper Marshall9
12thJonathan Sadler3Mike Pickup9
13thPeter Pearson8
14thRick Pearmain7
15thRichard Wyatt4

Back to top

2017 Award Winners

Bert Hadley Trophy
Overall winner
Murray Jamieson Trophy
Best in Track class.
The Shelsley Award
Best in Road class.
'Brooklands' Handicap Trophy
Handicap based on improvement.
Kay Petre Trophy
Highest scoring lady.
Newcomers Trophy
First year of competition with us
Tin Sump Challenge Cup
Highest scoring road car of moderate performance and specification.
'Nil Desperandum' Award
In recognition of particular sporting bad luck.
Clive Hadley Award
For friendship and enthusiasm.

Back to top